Standing Committee Membership

         

        The President

          Archbishop Kanishka Raffel
         

        The Regional Bishops 

          Bishop Chris Edwards
          Bishop Peter Hayward 
          Bishop Gary Koo
          Bishop Peter Lin


        The Archdeacons

          Archdeacon Neil Atwood 
          Archdeacon Anthony Douglas
          Archdeacon Kara Hartley 
         

        Acting Dean of St Andrew's Cathedral

          Canon Chris Allan
         

        The Principal of Moore Theological College

          The Rev Dr Mark Thompson
         

        Ministers elected by Whole Synod

          The Rev Nigel Fortescue
          The Rev Stephen Gibson
          Canon Craig Roberts
          The Rev Philip Wheeler
         

        Ministers elected by Georges River Regional Electors

          Canon Phillip Colgan
          The Rev Zac Veron
         

        Ministers elected by Northern Regional Electors

          The Rev Gavin Parsons
          The Rev Craig Schafer
         

        Ministers elected by South Sydney Regional Electors

          The Rev Dr Andrew Katay
          The Rev Dominic Steele
         

        Ministers elected by Western Sydney Regional Electors

          The Rev Roger Cunningham
          The Rev Dr Raj Gupta
         

        Ministers elected by Wollongong Regional Electors

          Canon Sandy Grant
          The Rev Joe Wiltshire

         

        The Chancellor

          Mr Michael Meek SC
         

        The Acting Registrar

          Bishop Michael Stead
         

        The Diocesan Secretary

          Mr Daniel Glynn
         

        The Chief Executive Officer of Sydney Diocesan Services

          Mr Robert Wicks
         

        Laypersons elected by Whole Synod

          Mr Michael Easton
          Mr Stephen Hodgkinson
          Mr John Pascoe
          Mrs Emma Penzo
          Dr Laurie Scandrett
          Dr Claire Smith
          Dr Robert Tong AM
          Mrs Melinda West 
         

        Laypersons elected by Georges River Regional Electors

          Mr Clive Ellis
          Mr James Flavin
          Mrs Jeanette Habib
          Dr Ian McFarlane
         

        Laypersons elected by Northern Regional Electors

          Miss Jenny Flower
          Mr Greg Hammond OAM
          Mr Mark Streeter
          Ms Nicola Warwick-Mayo
         

        Laypersons elected by South Sydney Regional Electors

           Ms Michelle England
           Mr Gavin Jones
           Ms Yvette McDonald
           Dr Karin Sowada
         

        Laypersons elected by Western Sydney Regional Electors

          Mr Jeremy Freeman
          Mrs Patricia Jackson
          Mr Malcolm Purvis
          Dr Andrew Tong
         

        Laypersons elected by Wollongong Regional Electors

          Mrs Stacey Chapman
          Mr Norm Lee  
          Dr David Nockles
          Mr Tony Willis 
         


        Current as at 1 July 2021