Overview of Standing Committee

Introduction

The Anglican Church is a voluntary organisation which operates within Acts of the NSW Parliament and other State and Australian laws.  All its real and personal property is held on trusts:  it is a series of charitable trusts.

There are 23 dioceses in the Anglican Church of Australia (7 in the Province of NSW).  Most dioceses have standing committees or bishops-in-council.  In Sydney, we have a Standing Committee which has several executive committees.

The Standing Committee of the Synod of the Diocese of Sydney is the executive of the Synod and its main powers are in the Standing Committee Ordinance 1897, the Cost Recoveries Framework Ordinance 2008, the Accounts, Audits and Annual Reports Ordinance 1995 and the Delegation of Powers Ordinance 1998.


Responsibilities of the Standing Committee

The Standing Committee's main functions are -

  1. making arrangements, preparing and proposing business for the Synod and printing a report of Synod proceedings, and
  2. defraying the expenses of the Synod and the Standing Committee and paying other sums authorised by the Synod, and
  3. being a council of advice to the Archbishop (the "Archbishop-in-Council"), and
  4. agreeing to the appointment of assistant bishops and archdeacons and to certain categories of expenditure from the Endowment of the See, and
  5. considering and reporting upon any matter which the Synod refers to the Standing Committee and carrying out the resolutions of the Synod, and
  6. deliberating and conferring upon matters affecting the interests of the Church and within the jurisdiction of the Synod, and
  7. making enquiries, communicating with Government and other persons and presenting petitions and addresses, and
  8. making ordinances, and
  9. having custody of all books, documents or other property of the Synod and all other property belonging to the Church in the Diocese of Sydney not vested in any other body or person, and
  10. exercising other powers prescribed by the Synod (giving policy directions to the Property Trust and the Secretariat, filling casual vacancies among persons appointed to various committees by the Synod, preparing income and expenditure ordinances, etc).

The Standing Committee is the "Synod in recess", its minute book is laid on the table at each Synod session and its report, including audited financial statements, is circulated before each session.

 

The Archbishop in Council

Various ordinances require actions, approvals or decisions of the Archbishop-in-Council.

An Act of the Archbishop-in-Council is a decision of the Archbishop acting on the advice of the Standing Committee. A decision of the Archbishop-in-Council is therefore a 2 step process. Commonly, the Standing Committee passes a resolution recommending to the Archbishop a particular course of action. If the Archbishop approves that course of action, a decision of the Archbishop-in-Council has been made. As evidence of the decision, a formal document (an "Act") is drawn up which the Archbishop signs. The Act is then filed in a book entitled "The Acts of the Archbishop-in-Council". If the Archbishop does not approve the Standing Committee's recommendation, then no Act of the Archbishop-in-Council is made.

In contrast, a decision of the Standing Committee is made when the Standing Committee passes a resolution. The Archbishop does not have to concur in the making of that resolution.


Membership

The Archbishop The Chancellor
Archbishop Glenn Davies Mr Michael Meek SC
   
The Regional Bishops The Registrar
Bishop Chris Edwards Mr Doug Marr
Bishop Peter Hayward  
Bishop Ivan Lee The Diocesan Secretary
Bishop Peter Lin Mr Daniel Glynn
Bishop Michael Stead  
  The Chief Executive Officer of Sydney
Diocesan Secretariat
The Archdeacons Mr Robert Wicks
Archdeacon Kara Hartley  
  Laypersons Elected by Whole Synod
Dean of St Andrew's Cathedral Mr Michael Easton
Dean Kanishka Raffel Mr Stephen Hodgkinson
  Dr Robert Mackay
The Principal of Moore Theological College Mr John Pascoe
The Rev Dr Mark Thompson Dr Laurie Scandrett
  Dr Claire Smith
Ministers Elected by Whole Synod Dr Robert Tong AM
The Rev Nigel Fortescue  The Hon Peter Young AO QC
Canon Stephen Gibson  
The Rev Craig Roberts Laypersons Elected by Georges River
Regional Electors
The Rev Philip Wheeler Mr Clive Ellis
  Mr James Flavin
Ministers Elected by Georges River
Regional Electors
Mrs Jeanette Habib
Canon Phillip Colgan Mrs Tara Sing
The Rev Zac Veron  
  Laypersons Elected by Northern
Regional Electors
 
Ministers Elected by Northern
Regional Electors
Mr John Driver
The Rev Gavin Parsons Miss Jenny Flower
The Rev Craig Schafer Mr Phillip Shirriff
  Ms Nicola Warwick-Mayo
Ministers Elected by South Sydney
Regional Electors
 
The Rev Andrew Katay Laypersons Elected by South Sydney
Regional Electors
The Rev Justin Moffatt Mrs Gillian Davidson
  Ms Michelle England
Ministers Elected by Western Sydney
Regional Electors
Mr Gavin Jones
The Rev Dr Raj Gupta Dr Karin Sowada
The Rev Gavin Poole  
  Laypersons Elected by Western Sydney
Regional Electors
Ministers Elected by Wollongong
Regional Electors
Mr Jeremy Freeman
Canon Sandy Grant Mrs Patricia Jackson
The Rev Stephen Semenchuk Mr Malcolm Purvis
  Mr Lyall Wood AM RFD
   
  Laypersons Elected by Wollongong
Regional Electors
  Mr Peter Evans
  Dr David Nockles
  Mrs Emma Penzo
  Mr Tony Willis

 

Scheduled Meeting Dates for 2017

13 February 2017 31 July 2017
20 March 2017 28 August 2017
1 May 2017 18 September 2017
29 May 2017 13 November 2017
26 June 2017 4 December 2017
   

Scheduled Meeting Dates for 2018

12 February 2018 23 July 2018
26 March 2018 27 August 2018
23 April 2018 24 September 2018
14 May 2018 12 November 2018
4 June 2018 10 December 2018
   


Contact Details

All correspondence for the Standing Committee should be sent to the Diocesan Secretary, using the contact details below:


Mail: 
The Diocesan Secretary 
PO Box Q190 
QVB Post Office NSW 1230 
Australia

For delivery:
The Diocesan Secretary
Level 2
St Andrew's House
SYDNEY SQUARE  NSW  2000

Email: diocesansecretary@sydney.anglican.asn.au