Uncontested Elections
In accordance with clause 4.1 of the Schedule to the Synod Elections Ordinance 2000, we hereby certify that the following nominations of persons are not in excess of the number of persons required to be elected.
1.Anglican Church Property Trust Diocese of Sydney
(Ordinance 1965)
Note: At least 1 of the persons selected must be a person in Holy Orders.
2 persons elected for 6 years
Mr G J Bridge
Mr R Neal
1 person elected for 3 years
The Rev G M Bell
2.Sydney Anglican Home Mission Society Council (Anglicare)
(Ordinance 1971)
3 persons elected for 3 years
Mr D Barnsdall
Mr D R Lewarne
Mr G Willinge
3.Anglican Retirement Villages Diocese of Sydney
(Ordinance 1961)
1 person elected for 1 year
Prof J Yeo
4.Anglican Youth and Education Division: Diocese of Sydney
(Ordinance 1997)
1 member of the clergy elected for 3 years
The Rev C R Bale
1 member of the clergy elected for 2 years
The Rev P Edney
1 member of the clergy elected for 1 year
The Rev A Katay
1 person elected for 3 years
Mr R S Dredge
5.Arden Anglican School Council
(Ordinance 1962)
Note: At least 3 persons elected must be clergymen
4 persons elected for 3 years
Mr C Burton
The Rev G N Collison
Mr A Harper
The Rev R McDonald
1 person elected for 2 years
The Rev M Charleston
1 person elected for 1 year
Mr A P Bryson
6.Arundel House Council
(Ordinance 1977)
3 persons elected for 3 years
Dr M Myerscough
Mrs R Pidgeon
Mrs M Wesley
2 persons elected for 2 years
Mr A Longhurst
Mrs E Lovell
1 person elected for 1 year
Ms D Mills
7.Barker College, The Council of
(Ordinance 1978)
2 clergymen elected for 3 years
The Rev R Chilton
The Rev M J Crichton
2 laypersons elected for 3 years
Mrs A M Judd
Mr I C Miller
1 layperson elected for 2 years
Mr M Tooker
8.Continuing Education for Ministers
(Ordinance 1989)
1 layperson elected for 3 years
Mr N Hatton
9.Diocesan Representatives on Council of Churches in NSW
(Constitution of the Council)
2 persons elected for 1 year
2 Vacancies to be filled
10.Department of Evangelism, Board of Management
(Ordinance 1978)
3 persons elected for 1 year
Mr J Barnes
The Rev S M King
Mr G Middleton
11.Diocesan Representatives on General Synod
(Ordinance 1986)
5 members of the clergy elected for 1 year
The Rev C R Bale
Canon T K Dein
The Rev B J Hall
The Rev N Jarrett
The Rev S C Semenchuk
2 laypersons elected for 1 year
Mr R S Dredge
Mr Justice P W Young
12."Gilbulla" Board of Management
(Ordinance 1962)
4 persons elected for 1 year
Mr J Cross
Mr R S Dredge
The Rev Dr L M Stoddart
Mr M R Thearle
13.Illawarra Grammar School, The Council of The
(Ordinance 1958)
2 laypersons elected for 4 years
Mrs J Starky
Mr R Summerill
1 layperson elected for 2 years
Mr R Oxley
14.King's School, The Council of The
(Ordinance 1922)
1 clergyman elected for 1 year
Vacancy to be filled
15.Macarthur Region Anglican Church School, Council of The
(Ordinance 1982)
2 persons elected for 3 years
Dr A K Bevis
Mr G R S Kyngdon
16.Mission to Seafarers, Sydney Port Committee, The
(Synod Resolution 10/63)
2 persons elected for 1 year
2 Vacancies to be filled
17.Moore Theological College Council
(Ordinance 1984)
2 clergymen elected for 3 years
The Rev Dr G N Davies
The Rev Dr R N Mirrington
2 laypersons elected for 3 years
Mr J E Creelman
Dr W J Hurditch
18.Presentation Board
(Ordinance 1988)
1 layperson elected for 1 year
Mr J E Creelman
19.St Catherine's School, Waverley, Council of
(Ordinance 1922)
1 clergyman elected for 4 years
The Rev J H L Johnstone
1 clergyman elected for 3 years
The Rev R Lane
2 laymen elected for 4 years
Mr I C Walker
Mr A J Willis
1 woman elected for 4 years
Mrs J Guy
1 woman elected for 2 years
Mrs M Forsyth
20.Sydney Anglican Car and Insurance Fund Board
Sydney Church of England Finance and Loans Board
3 members of the clergy, 1 elected for 1, 2 and 3 years
The Rev P A S Cohen
The Rev T J Halls
The Rev B G Roberts
6 laypersons elected for 1, 2 and 3 years
Mr P Burgess
Mr J R Dale
Mr C Lees
Mr J Pascoe
Mr B Robinson
Mr K Thomas
21.Sydney Anglican Schools Corporation
(Ordinance 1947)
8 persons elected for 3 years
Mr C Cornick
The Rev D H Courtney
Archdeacon A F Donohoo
Mr D Harwin
Mrs L C Ramsay
Mrs E Selleck
Mr R J Stevens
Mr L Thewlis
1 person elected for 1 year
Mrs R Corbett
22.Sydney Church of England Grammar School Council
(Ordinance 1923)
1 licensed clergyman in priests orders elected for 4 years
The Rev S G E Smith
1 licensed clergyman in priests orders elected for 1 year
The Rev W M France
23.Tara Anglican School for Girls, Council of
(Ordinance 1956)
1 member of the clergy elected for 3 years
The Rev N Macken
1 layperson elected for 3 years
Mrs G Akers
1 layperson elected for 1 year
Mrs B Hubbard
24.Trinity Grammar School, Council of
(Ordinance 1928)
2 clergymen elected for 3 years
The Rev D J West
The Rev J W Wise
2 laypersons elected for 3 years
Mr D Cheetham
Mr P M Meldrum
25.William Branwhite Clarke College Council
(Ordinance 1987)
1 clergyman elected for 3 years
The Rev J Barrett
1 layperson elected for 3 years
Mr T Moon
C J MORONEY
M A PAYNE
Secretaries of Synod
17 September 2001
I HEREBY declare the persons concerned elected.
PETER F JENSEN
Archbishop of Sydney
26 October 2001
Contested Elections
Under clause 5.4(6)(b) of the Schedule to the Synod Elections Ordinance 2000, I hereby report as follows -
(a) The number of formal and informal ballot papers in each election.
(b) The following is a complete list of names of the nominees for each office, together with the number of votes recorded for each nominee. The names have been arranged in the order of the number of votes recorded, beginning with the highest with an indication of the name(s) of the persons to be declared elected.
Ballot PapersVotes Recorded
1.Standing Committee - Persons Elected by Synod
Formal527
Informal14
Total541
1 person in Holy Orders who is a member of Synod elected for 1 year
Ramsay, J337
Not elected
Oakley, T J W190
2.Standing Committee - Persons Elected by Synod
Formal524
Informal17
Total541
1 layperson who is a member of Synod elected for 1 year
Scandrett, L A334
Not elected
Boyce, E A190
3.St Andrew's Cathedral Chapter
Formal526
Informal15
Total541
3 lay canons elected for 6 years
Rodgers, M A475
Cole, A466
Kalder, P425
1 lay canon elected for 5 years
Lambert, R H Y420
1 lay canon elected for 1 year
Bishop, J B369
Not elected
Gerber, P C351
4.Continuing Education for Ministers
Formal508
Informal33
Total541
1 clergyman elected for 3 years
Taylor, G C234
Not elected
Robinson, P K B174
Morgan, B K100
5.The Illawarra Grammar School, The Council of
Formal515
Informal26
Total541
1 clergyman elected for 4 years
Duchesne, D G349
Not elected
Lee, B J166
6.Sydney Diocesan Superannuation Fund Board
Formal517
Informal24
Total541
2 persons as employer directors elected for 1 year
Dredge, R S472
Flavin, J324
Not elected
Poucher, S203
M R THEARLE
Returning Officer
30 October 2001
I declare these persons elected
PETER F JENSEN
Archbishop of Sydney
2 November 2001