Archbishop's Office Privacy Statement

        The Archbishop's office respects your privacy.

        The Archbishop’s office is responsible for supporting the Archbishop in discharging his episcopal functions and also administers the diocesan Registry, Professional Standards Unit and diocesan Archives.

        We usually collect personal information such as a person’s name, age, contact details, occupation and family details to discharge these functions but we may collect other personal information as well. We use this information for the proper administration of the Diocese including assessing ordination applicants, licensing clergy and lay people for ministry in the Diocese, administering professional standards within the Diocese and recording significant historical events in the diocesan archives.  When we collect sensitive information, as defined in the Privacy Act, we will collect it with your consent when required to do so by law.

        We may share your information with other entities who are members of the Anglican Church of Australia usually within but sometimes outside the Diocese of Sydney if this is relevant to the proper administration of the Diocese. We will handle such personal information in accordance with the standards set out in our Privacy Policy. 

        The Archbishop’s office may disclose your personal information to third party service providers, agents or contractors such from time to time to help us to provide our services.  If we do this, we generally require those parties to protect your personal information in the same way we do.

        We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and the use of firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information held on IT systems secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

        Where appropriate, we will handle personal information relying on the small business exemption.

        Generally, you can access personal information we hold about you.  If we deny your request in some circumstances we will tell you why.  Please contact the Registrar at Level 2, St Andrew’s House, Sydney Square, Sydney NSW 2000 or on 9265 1519 or at registrar@sydney.anglican.asn.au to ask for access to your personal information, if you have a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy, other members of the Anglican Church of Australia or our third party service providers, agents or contractors.

        Current as at 3 March 2014